MADISON CREECH - curricula vitae



MFA, Arizona State University, Fibers program


BFA, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Studio Art, emphasis in graphic design

BS, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Textiles, Clothing and Design



This Must Be The Place– Robert Hillestad Textile Gallery, Lincoln, NE (two person; collaborative)

Contemporary Fiber in Florida 2017 – Florida CraftArt – St. Petersburg, FL

In Residency 9 – Houston Center for Contemporary Craft – Houston, TX

Always Low Brow, Always – Rose Room Gallery, Daytona Beach, FL (two person; collaborative)

Perspectives in Fiber – The Armory Annex – Fort Worth, FL


Now or Neverland Urban Uproar – Miami Urban Contemporary Experience – Miami, FL

Craft Texas Roundup – Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, TX

Extended Family – 849 Gallery, Louisville, KY

Blowin’ in the Wind – Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, TX

Party on! – Ross Art Museum, Delaware, OH

STEM is so much hotter with STEAM – Tempe Center for the Arts, Tempe, AZ

Four Rivers Print Biennial – 304 Gallery, juried by David Jones, Carbondale, IL


Somewhere Between Black and White – Harry Wood Gallery, juried by Molly Koehn and Erika Lynne Hanson, Tempe, AZ

Distilled in the Desert – Grant Street Studios, Phoenix, AZ

And: Building Community through ArtThe Ark Gallery, Iowa City, IA

And: Building Community through Art Gelsy Verna Gallery, Madison WI

And: Building Community through ArtGallery 1010, Knoxville, TN

Here and Now 15 – Rhetorical Galleries, Phoenix, AZ

Terrestrial Wood – Shemer Art Center, Phoenix, AZ

Have Your Cake - collaborative exhibition with Matthew Creech, IronTail Gallery, Lincoln, NE (two person)

Latest, Tempe Museum of Contemporary Art, Tempe, AZ

Prints in Peculiar Places, Southern Graphics Council International Conference, juried by Raluca Iancu, Knoxville, TN

Migrating Below - Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ (solo)

Radius, group collaboration, Walking Museum, Tempe, AZ

Radius2, group collaboration, Livery Space, Scottsdale, AZ


Explorations, Surface Design Association, juried by Carol Eckert, Visions Gallery, Chandler, AZ

chromoFEELia, Fiber Arts Network, juried by Kim Eichler-Messmer, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ


Restory: Situating the Personal as Narrative, Step Gallery, Phoenix, AZ

Restory: Situating the Personal as Narrative, Night Gallery, Tempe, AZ


New Art Arizona, Arizona Artist Guild Scholarship Exhibition, Shemer Art Center, Phoenix, AZ

To Dye For, Fibers Art Network, Juried by Elise Deringer, Step Gallery, Tempe, AZ

Imaginatio(n)ow, The Institute for Humanities Research, Tempe, AZ


New Graduate Student Exhibition, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, AZ

The House That Feminism Built, Parallax Space, Lincoln, NE

Fiber Arts Arizona Exhibit, Juried by Clare Verstegen, Shemer Art Center, Phoenix, AZ


Coloring the Elapsed and Forgotten - Art & Soul, Lincoln, NE (three person)

Let Us Stop and Wonder - The Lichen, Lincoln, NE (two person)

BA, BFA Capstone Exhibition, Eisentrager-Hower Gallery, Lincoln, NE

Small Treasures, Haydon Art Center, Lincoln, NE

Images of Who We Are, Redeemer Artist Space, Lincoln, NE

New Visions: Ancient Paths, Albuquerque Convention Center, Albuquerque, NM


Night of Music, Redeemer Artist Space, Lincoln, NE

Hello Again, Tool House, Lincoln, NE

Unclaimed Baggage, The Lichen, Lincoln, NE 


All the Pretty Dresses, Indigo Bridge Books, Lincoln, NE (solo)


From the Art, Nomad Lounge, Omaha, NE



Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - set design collaboration– Stetson University Theatre – DeLand, FL

DRIFT – bartering event in collaboration with FEELD collective – DeLand, FL

Teaching Experience/Courses Taught


Graphic Design – Brown Visiting Teacher-Scholar Fellow -- Stetson University – DeLand, FL 

Course software and equipment taught includes: Adobe Illustrator, Adobe Photoshop, Adobe InDesign and Epson 7890 printer.


Surface Design – Faculty Associate – Arizona State University – Tempe, AZ

Techniques include: shibori, devoré, piecing, inkjet printing, CNC quilting, laser cut custom wood clamp, and silk painting.  

Advanced Surface Design – Faculty Associate – Arizona State University – Tempe, AZ

Techniques include: advanced shibori, experimenting with purchased and foraged natural dye product, indigo vat, eco-printing, vat dyeing, and potato dextrin.


Surface Design - Faculty Associate – Arizona State University –Tempe, AZ

Techniques include: shibori, devoré, piecing, inkjet printing, CNC quilting, laser cut custom wood clamp, and silk painting.

Visiting Artist – Arizona State University – Tempe, AZ

Demonstrated a digitally printed workshop to graduate and advance undergraduate students. Lesson included seamless pattern design on Adobe Photoshop. 

TechShop Instructor – Chandler, AZ

Taught a basic safety and usage class on the sewing machine and serger.


Fibers - Teacher on Record – Arizona State University –Tempe, AZ

Techniques include: dyeing, bound resist dyeing, 3-D forms, back strap weaving, embroidery and felting.

Artist-in-Residence Workshop – Techshop – Chandler, AZ

Instructed a back-strap weaving workshop. Lesson included basic laser cutting use to create looms, as well as a thorough demonstration of how to use a back strap loom.

Visiting Artist – Arizona State University – Tempe, AZ

Demonstrated a photo emulsion workshop to a printed textiles class.


Color Theory Teacher on Record – Arizona State University – Tempe, AZ

Lessons included: basic color and paint mixing, identifying color palettes, and comparing subtractive and additive color mixing.

Professional Experience


Houston Center for Contemporary Craft Summer Residency, Houston, TX

Artist Talk and Demo – Yavapai College, Prescott, AZ

Demonstrated techniques of screen printing on fabric, including registration and repeated design.

Faculty/Artist-in-Residence – Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Provided freshmen students with programming including field trips to TechShop and the Phoenix Art Museum. Residence will conclude with a large community art project.


Fashion Design Curatorial Assistant – Phoenix Art Museum, AZ

Assisted Dennita Sewell Curator of Fashion Design in the gallery layout and installation for the Gianfranco Ferré Designs exhibition. Designed vinyl for the The White Shirt According to Me. Gianfranco Ferré exhibition. Documented and cataloged newly accessioned pieces from the Emphatics archive, a rare collection of avant-garde contemporary fashions collected by James and Karin Legato.


TechShop Dream Consultant – Chandler, AZ

Performed preventative equipment repair and maintenance; utilized knowledge of all TechShop tools and equipment to help problem solve/brainstorm ideas with members.


Artist Gallery Talk – Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, AZ

Within the context of the exhibition Pattern Play: The Contemporary Designs of Jacqueline Groag, presented techniques of printing, pattern design and the impact repeated design has within own work.

TechShop Artist in Residence – Chandler, AZ

Trained on the TechShop equipment, created a body of work using the equipment at TechShop, taught workshops open to the public and participated in Chandler’s art walk.       


Digital Lab Technician – Arizona State University – Tempe, AZ

Developed workshops and materials for digital inkjet printing and vinyl cutting. Set up two large format Epson 9890 inkjet printers; ran color tests on various materials for a print aide.  Helped students use equipment including a laser engraver.

Mark Dion Lithography Workshop Assistant – Arizona State University – Tempe, AZ

Along side a team of graduate printmakers, assisted Mark Dion in creating an additioned Lithography print.


Fashion Design Internship – Phoenix Art Museum – Phoenix, AZ

Assistant to Dennita Sewell Curator of Fashion Design in research and installation for the Capes Exhibition. Handled the information packet used in fundraising for the international exhibition Hollywood Costume. Traveled to Athens, Georgia to aid in the de-installation and packaging of the Fashion Independent: The Original Style of Ann Bonfoey Taylor traveling exhibition.

Carlos Amorales Black Cloud installation—Phoenix Art Museum – Phoenix, AZ     

Helped fold and install Black Cloud at the Phoenix Art Museum.


Nebraska Arts Council Residency – Park Middle School – Lincoln, NE

Taught The Life Cycle of Clothing: A Class on Sustainability. Students learned how to expand the life span of clothing through up-cycling techniques.

Assistant Manager – Art & Soul – Lincoln, NE

Managed custom frame shop and artwork consignment program included delegating employees, customer service, inventory of store and arrangement of merchandise.


Production Assistant – Beantown Handmade – Lincoln, NE

Assisted local pet clothing and accessories designer, Anne Burton, with sewing needs which included sewed jackets and assemblage of pet accessories.

Graphic Designer – Art & Soul – Lincoln, NE

Developing print work for Art & Soul including but not limited to: business cards, letterhead, brochures and flyers.

Haystack Work-Study Student – Deer Isle, ME

Learned DIY screen-printing techniques for large scale wall paper printing. 

Custom Framer – Frameworks –Lincoln, NE

Advising customers with framing needs, including talking with vendors and suppliers to order necessary supplies, using preservation handling methods during framing process and built and fit metal and wood frames.


Editor-In-Chief and Graphic DesignerThis Season student run fashion magazine, Lincoln, NE

Participated in all aspects of magazine including but not limited to delegation, photo shoots, layout, journalism and recruitment.


Montage President – University of Nebraska-Lincoln – Textiles, Clothing and Design student organization

Overseeing all aspects of organization including coordinating monthly meetings that offered involvement opportunities to students, contacting guest speakers to talk at meetings and participating in events sponsored by organization.

Selected Awards


Graduate Education Completion Fellowship, Arizona State University


Juror’s Award, Surface Design Association Explorations exhibition

Selma Sigesmund Memorial, Arizona State University

Rudy Turk Award for History in American Craft, Arizona State University


Special Talent Award, Arizona State University


Gerry Grout Award, Arizona Artists’ Guild


Special Talent Award, Arizona State University


Jumpstart Grant, Arizona State University Graduate / Professional Student Association (GPSA)


Mary Beason Bishop and Francis Sumner Merit Scholarship, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts


Dan and Barbara Howard Undergraduate Award for Outstanding Creativity, University of Nebraska-Lincoln


Undergraduate Creative and Research Experiences (UCARE) participant, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Community Outreach


ASU Homecoming –Techshop – Tempe, AZ

Invited to be an artist representative and to show work at the Techshop booth during the ASU Homecoming parade.

Makers Summit – Arizona State University (ASU)  – Chandler, AZ

Invited to be an artist representative and to show work at the Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts booth to a national audience.


Community Outreach Committee Member – Womanhouse – Lincoln, NE

Contributed to the development of community activities addressing issues of feminism in today’s culture; assisted in fundraising and construction of The House That Feminism Built.


Artist in the School/Communities Roster Artist – Nebraska Arts Council – Omaha, NE

Actualized textile-art related programs and opportunities for schools and communities in Nebraska.

Outreach Program Assistant – University of Nebraska-Lincoln Textile Department – Lincoln, NE

Developed and implemented lesson plans with school groups and education groups interested in the department including tours of the Robert Hillestad Textile Gallery.


Art Program Director – Nebraska 4-H Center, Gretna, NE

Established and maintained a summer art program that included teaching art blocks to campers, training mentors how to teach art blocks and sourcing all materials for program.

University of Nebraska - Lincoln Community Quilt Manager – Textile Society Association (TSA) Outreach – Lincoln, NE

Accountable for all aspects of the TSA community quilt including contacting local schools and galleries to participate in the community quilt, demonstrating quilt making workshops, sewing and installation of the quilt in The Sheldon Museum of Art and the International Quilt Museum.


Clothing Swap Coordinator – University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Organized school-wide clothing swap included arranged drop off locations and exchange location, recruitment of volunteers for hours of drop-off and exchange times, facilitated social networking and other advertising for event and organized creative advertising methods such as a gallery space that showcased sustainable designers. Event drew participation from over 100 students.


Student Representative – Friends of the Robert Hillestad Textile Gallery – Lincoln, NE

Encouraged student participation and helped in production of gallery events.



Herberger School of Music – invited – Tempe, AZ

Created a pattern that has been used on marketing materials for recruitment including a digitally printed tablecloth.

Herberger School of Art – invited – Tempe, AZ

Collaborated with Colleen Donohoe created a pattern that has been used as wallpaper in two offices and on the tablecloth used for recruitment

INFLUX – juried – Tempe Marketplace

Collaborated with Colleen Donohoe created a storefront window installation that reflected the community-gathering place of Tempe Marketplace.


Phoenix Art Museum – invited – Phoenix, AZ

Collaborated with Matthew Creech created illustrations and signage for the Children’s Gallery.

Studio Assistantships


Clare Verstegen – Tempe, AZ

Assisted in the creation of a new body of work; developed files for use on the water jet; tested and cut industrial felt on the water jet; aided in the creation of her website


Kathryn Maxwell – Tempe, AZ

Developed samples for a larger body of work using laser-engraving technologies, coordinated graduate student events for Arizona State University.


Angela Ellsworth – Phoenix, AZ

Organized studio space, packaged work to be shipped and pinned bonnets for future shows including the bonnet shown at State of the Art exhibition; aided in the creation of her website.


Ying Zhu – Lincoln, NE

Sewed and installed Viva Dan at Parallax Space.


Michael James – Lincoln, NE

Trained as digital textile printer technician, assisted Michael James in developing printed textiles and helped in assemblage of quilts.


Robert Hillestad – Lincoln, NE

Assisted Robert Hillestad in shibori and dying processes and helped in marketing and production in selling work.